Difference between revisions of "Simple phrases"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: Some simple phrases for short term visitors etc {| style="color:green;background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | Ee || yes |- | Nnyaa || no |- | Bua gape ...) |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| style="color:green;background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| style="color:green;background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
| − | | Ee || yes | + | | Ee || yes || [[File:ee.ogg|noicon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Nnyaa || no | + | | Nnyaa || no || [[File:nnyaa.ogg|noicon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bua gape || please repeat (say again) | + | | Bua gape || please repeat (say again) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bua ka bonya! || speak slowly! | + | | Bua ka bonya! || speak slowly! || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | O bua ka bonako || you speak fast | + | | O bua ka bonako || you speak fast || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke bua Setswana go le gonnye || I speak a little Setswana | + | | Ke bua Setswana go le gonnye || I speak a little Setswana || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Nna fatshe/setilo ke se || Sit down/here is a seat | + | | Nna fatshe/setilo ke se || Sit down/here is a seat || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | A re ye || let's go | + | | A re ye || let's go || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wa reng? || what's up (what do you say?) | + | | Wa reng? || what's up (what do you say?) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ga ke na madi || I have no money | + | | Ga ke na madi || I have no money || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | O batla mang? || Who do you want? | + | | O batla mang? || Who do you want? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Intshwarele || Forgive me | + | | Intshwarele || Forgive me || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tswee-tswee || Please | + | | Tswee-tswee || Please || [[File:tsweetswee.ogg|noicon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke kopa thuso/Nthuse || I ask for help/Help me | + | | Ke kopa thuso/Nthuse || I ask for help/Help me || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Go siame || OK | + | | Go siame || OK || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke itumetse/Ke a leboga || I am happy/thank you | + | | Ke itumetse/Ke a leboga || I am happy/thank you || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ga ke tlhaloganye || I don't understand | + | | Ga ke tlhaloganye || I don't understand || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke fidetse || I am finished | + | | Ke fidetse || I am finished || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ga ke itse || I don't know | + | | Ga ke itse || I don't know || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Go molelo || Its hot | + | | Go molelo || Its hot || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Go tsididi || Its cold | + | | Go tsididi || Its cold || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Go pula || Its raining | + | | Go pula || Its raining || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke lebetse || I've forgotten | + | | Ke lebetse || I've forgotten || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke tshwerwe ke mala || I am sick | + | | Ke tshwerwe ke mala || I am sick || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke nale mathata || I have a problem | + | | Ke nale mathata || I have a problem || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ga ke na mathata || I don't have a problem | + | | Ga ke na mathata || I don't have a problem || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ke ithuta Setswana || I am learning Setswana | + | | Ke ithuta Setswana || I am learning Setswana || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Mang? || who? | + | | Mang? || who? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Leng? || xx | + | | Leng? || xx || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Kae? || where? | + | | Kae? || where? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bokae? || xx | + | | Bokae? || xx || |
| − | |- | + | |- |
| − | | Mokae? || xx | + | | Mokae? || xx || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Jang? || how? | + | | Jang? || how? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Eng? || which/what? | + | | Eng? || which/what? || |
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
As an alternative | As an alternative | ||
Revision as of 09:03, 21 May 2011
Some simple phrases for short term visitors etc
| Ee | yes | File:Ee.ogg |
| Nnyaa | no | File:Nnyaa.ogg |
| Bua gape | please repeat (say again) | |
| Bua ka bonya! | speak slowly! | |
| O bua ka bonako | you speak fast | |
| Ke bua Setswana go le gonnye | I speak a little Setswana | |
| Nna fatshe/setilo ke se | Sit down/here is a seat | |
| A re ye | let's go | |
| Wa reng? | what's up (what do you say?) | |
| Ga ke na madi | I have no money | |
| O batla mang? | Who do you want? | |
| Intshwarele | Forgive me | |
| Tswee-tswee | Please | File:Tsweetswee.ogg |
| Ke kopa thuso/Nthuse | I ask for help/Help me | |
| Go siame | OK | |
| Ke itumetse/Ke a leboga | I am happy/thank you | |
| Ga ke tlhaloganye | I don't understand | |
| Ke fidetse | I am finished | |
| Ga ke itse | I don't know | |
| Go molelo | Its hot | |
| Go tsididi | Its cold | |
| Go pula | Its raining | |
| Ke lebetse | I've forgotten | |
| Ke tshwerwe ke mala | I am sick | |
| Ke nale mathata | I have a problem | |
| Ga ke na mathata | I don't have a problem | |
| Ke ithuta Setswana | I am learning Setswana | |
| Mang? | who? | |
| Leng? | xx | |
| Kae? | where? | |
| Bokae? | xx | |
| Mokae? | xx | |
| Jang? | how? | |
| Eng? | which/what? |
As an alternative